Transfer Track

Transfer Track Classes - Fall 2017

The Petaluma Transfer Track provides General Education classes in a compressed semester format. The Transfer Track semester is 13.5 weeks long for 3 unit classes and 14 weeks long for 4 unit classes (as opposed to SRJC's normal 18-week semesters). Hybrid classes will be slightly different. Popular GE classes that meet IGETC (UC) and CSU transfer requirements are offered in the Transfer Track schedule. All students are eligible to take Transfer Track classes--this is not a program to which you need apply. The chart below provides a list of all Transfer Track courses being offered in the Fall 2017 semester--please see the Schedule of Classes for course descriptions and start dates. Students are encouraged to meet with a counselor to develop an educational plan.

GE Area

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

UC (IGETC)

CSU

 

 

 

 

 

Area 1A
English Comp

 

 

 

A2
Written Comp

 

 

 

 9:30-12pm

Engl 1A (2421)
M/W 9:30am-12:00pm

 

Engl 1A (2421)
M/W 9:30am-12:00pm

 

Engl 1A (2427)
M/W 9:30am-12:00pm

 

Engl 1A (2427)
M/W 9:30am-12:00pm

 

1-3:00pm

 

Engl 1A (0936)
Hybrid/T 1-3pm

 

 

1-3:30pm

Engl 1A (2424)
M/W 1:00-3:30pm

Engl 1A (3648)
T/Th 1:00-3:30pm

Engl 1A (2424)
M/W 1:00-3:30pm

Engl 1A (3648)
T/Th 1:00-3:30pm

 

Engl 1A (2429)
M/W 1:00-3:30pm

 

Engl 1A (2429)
M/W 1:00-3:30pm

 

5-7:30pm

Engl 1A (3646)
M/W 6:00-8:30pm

 

Engl 1A (3646)
M/W 6:00-8:30pm

 

Area 1B
Critical Thinking **

A3
Critical Thinking

8-10am

 

Engl 5 (2434)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

 

Engl 5 (2434)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

10am-12pm

Engl 5 (3060)
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

 

Engl 5 (3060)
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

 

10:30am-12:30pm

 

Phil 3 (2773)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

 

Phil 3 (2773)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

1-3pm

Phil 3 (2968)
MW 1:00-3:00pm

Engl 5 (2214)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Phil 3 (2968)
MW 1:00-3:00pm

Engl 5  (2214)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

5-7pm

Engl 5 (3653)
M/W 5:00-7:00pm

 

Engl 5 (3653)
M/W 5:00-7:00pm

 

Area 1C
Oral Comm

A1
Oral Comm

 

       

Area 2
Math **

B4 Math **

Math classes are offered in the 18–week semester—see the Schedule of Classes for offerings.

Area 3
Arts &
Humanities

Area C
Arts &
Humanities

8am-10am

 

Art 2.2 (1040)
T/TH 8:00-10:00am

 

Art 2.2 (1040)
T/TH 8:00-10:00am

10am-12:00pm

Anthro 31 (2264)
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

Anthro 1 (2263)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

Anthro 31 (2264)
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

Anthro 1 (2263)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

 

Engl 1B (2432)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

 

Engl 1B (2432)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

10am-12:30pm

 

Span 1 (3750)
T/Th 10:00am-12:30pm

 

Span 1 (3750)
T/Th 10:00am-12:30pm

11am-1pm

Rels 6.66 (2477)
M/W 11:00am-1:00pm

 

Rels 6.66 (2477)
M/W 11:00am-1:00pm

 

12:30-3:00pm

Span 1 (2575)
M/W 12:30-3:00pm

 

Span 1 (2575)
M/W 12:30-3:00pm

 

1-3pm

Engl 1B (0873)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Phil 6 (2523)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Engl 1B (0873)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Phil 6 (2523)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

3-5pm

Anthro 1 (1330)
M/W 3:00pm-5:00pm

 

Anthro 1 (1330)
M/W 3:00pm-5:00pm

 

Area 4
Social &
Behavioral Sciences

Area D:
Social Sciences

8-10am  

 

Psych 5 (2562)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

 

Psych 5 (2562)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

 

Chld 10 (2346)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

 

Chld 10 (2346)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

10am-12pm

Psych 1A (4234)
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

Psych 1A (2567)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

Psych 1A (4234) 
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

Psych 1A (2567)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2470)
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2473)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2470)
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2473)
​T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

Pols 1 (2556) 
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

 

Pols 1 (2556) 
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

 

12 -2pm

 

Anthro 21 (2262)
T/Th 12:00-2:00pm

 

Anthro 21 (2262)
T/Th 12:00-2:00pm

1-3pm

Anthro 3 (3583)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Anthro 3 (3583)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Hist 21 (2469)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Hist 21 (1725)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Hist 21 (2469)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Hist 21 (1725)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Pols 1 (0848)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Psych 1A (1795)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Pols 1 (0848)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Psych 1A (1795)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Psych 4 (2566)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Psych 4 (2566)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

1:30-3:30pm

 

Soc 2 (1352)
T/Th 1:30-3:30pm

 

Soc 2 (1352)
T/Th 1:30-3:30pm

5-7pm

Pols 1 (3740)
M/W 5:00-7:00pm

Comm 7 (1178)
T 5:00-8:45pm

Pols 1 (3740)
M/W 5:00-7:00pm

 

6-9:45pm

 

Soc 2 (0644)
T/Th 6:00-9:45pm

 

Soc 2 (0644)
T/Th 6:00-9:45pm

Online

Hist 17.2 (0966)
Online (9/6-12/8)

Area 5a
Physical Science

B1
Physical Science

10am-12pm

Envs 12 (4115) 
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

Astron 3 (2143)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

Envs 12 (4115) 
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

Astron 3 (2143)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

 

 

Geol 1 (2465)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

 

Geol 1 (2465)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

1-3pm

Geol 1 (3696)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Envs 12 (3659)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Geol 1 (3696)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Envs 12 (3659)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

 

Anthro 19 (1783)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

 

Anthro 19 (1783)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

3-5pm

   


Geol 20 (2173)
Hybrid/W 3:00-5:00pm

 

Area 5b
Biological Sciences

B2
Life Science

10am-12pm

Anthro 1L (2125)
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

Anthro 1 (2263)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

Anthro 1L (2125)
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

Anthro 1 (2263)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

1-3pm

 

Anthro 19 (1783)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

 

Anthro 19 (1783)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

3-5pm

Anthro 1 (1330)
M/W 3:00-5:00pm

 

Anthro 1 (1330)
M/W 3:00-5:00pm

 

Bio 27 (1480)
T/Th 3:00-5:00pm

 

Bio 27 (1480)
T/Th 3:00-5:00pm

 

4-7:45pm

Nrm 12 (2877)
M 4:00-7:45pm

     

Area 5 C
Lab **

B3 
Lab **

Lab courses are offered in the 18 week semester-see the Schedule of Classes for offerings.

Area 6A
Language

 

10-12:30pm

 

Span 2 (3750)
T/Th 10:00am-12:30pm

 

Span 2 (3750)
T/Th 10:00am-12:30pm

12:30-3pm

Span 1 (2575)
M/W 12:30-3:00pm

 

Span 1 (2575)
M/W 12:30-3:00pm

 

1-3pm

 

Span 1 (2574)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

 

Span 1 (2574)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

 

E:
Lifelong Learning

 

 

8-10am

 

Chld 10 (2346)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

 

Chld 10 (2346)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

1-3pm

Comm 6 (1318)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Comm 5 (0856)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Comm 6 (1318)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Comm 5 (0856)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Coun 53 (2725)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Coun 53 (2725)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 
1-3:30pm

Engl 100 (2435)
M/W 1:00-3:30pm

Engl 100 (2441)
T/Th 1:00-3:30pm

Engl 100 (2435)
M/W 1:00-3:30pm

Engl 100 (2441)
T/Th 1:00-3:30pm

4-7:45pm

Nrm 12 (2877)
M 4:00-7:45pm

     

 

US-1
US History

10am-12pm

Hist 17.2 (2470)
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2473)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2470)
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2473)
T/Th 10:00am-12:00pm

1-3pm

Hist 21 (2469)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Hist 21 (1725)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Hist 21 (2469)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Hist 21 (1725)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Online

Hist 17.2 (0966)
Online (9/6-12/8)

     
 

US-2 +US-3**

10-12pm

Pols 1 (2556)
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

 

Pols 1 (2556)
M/W 10:00am-12:00pm

 

1-3pm

Pols 1 (0848)
M/W 1:00pm-3:00pm

 


Pols 1 (0848)
M/W 1:00pm-3:00pm

 
5-7pm


Pols 1 (3740)
M/W 5:00pm-7:00pm

 

Pols 1 (3740)
M/W 5:00pm-7:00pm

 

**Currently, classes for this GE area are offered in scheduling formats other than the Transfer Track (e.g. 18-week face-to-face classes or online/hybrid), please see an Academic Counselor for more information.

Soc 2 (1352)
T/Th 1:30-3:30pm