Transfer Track

Transfer Track Classes - Fall 2019

The Petaluma Transfer Track provides General Education classes in a compressed semester format. The Transfer Track semester is 13.5 weeks long for 3 unit classes and 14 weeks long for 4 unit classes (as opposed to SRJC's normal 18-week semesters). Hybrid classes and one day a week classes will be slightly different. Popular GE classes that meet IGETC (UC transfer) and CSU transfer requirements are offered in the Transfer Track schedule. All students are eligible to take Transfer Track classes--this is not a program to which you need apply. The chart below provides a list of all Transfer Track courses being offered in the Fall 2019 semester--please see the Schedule of Classes for course descriptions and start dates. Students are encouraged to meet with a counselor to develop an educational plan.

 

Transfer Track Classes - Fall 2019

GE Area

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

UC (IGETC)

CSU

 

 

 

 

 

 

A1

10-12pm

 

Comm 1 (2582)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

 

Comm 1 (2582)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

1-3pm

 

Comm 1 (3756)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

 

Comm 1 (3756)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

3-5pm

 

Comm 1 (2584)
T/Th 3:00-5:00pm

 

Comm 1 (2584)
T/Th 3:00-5:00pm

6-9pm

Comm 1 (0749)
M 6:00-9:00pm

     

Area 1A
English Comp

 

 

 

A2
Written Comp

 

 

 

 9:30-12pm

Engl 1A (2421)
M/W 9:30-12:00pm

Engl 1A (2427)
T/Th 9:30-12:00pm

Engl 1A (2421)
M/W 9:30-12:00pm

 

1-3:30pm

Engl 1A (2424)
M/W 1:00-3:30pm

Engl 1A (3648)
T/Th 1:00-3:30pm

Engl 1A (2424)
M/W 1:00-3:30pm

Engl 1A (3648)
T/Th 1:00-3:30pm

Engl 1A (2707)
M/W 1:00-3:30pm

 

Engl 1A (2707)
M/W 1:00-3:30pm

 

5-7pm

Engl 1A (0936)
Hybrid/M 5:00-7:00pm

 

 

 

Area 1B
Critical Thinking **

A3
Critical Thinking

8-10am

 

Engl 5 (2434)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

 

Engl 5 (2434)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

10-12pm

Engl 5 (3060)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

Phil 3 (2773)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

Engl 5 (3060)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

Phil 3 (2773)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

10:30-12:30pm

 

Engl 5 (2214)
T/Th 10:30-12:30pm

 

Engl 5 (2214)
T/Th 10:30-12:30pm

1-3pm

 

Engl 5 (1448)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

 

Engl 5 (1448)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

5-7pm

Engl 5 (3653)
M/W 5:00-7:00pm

 

Engl 5 (3653)
M/W 5:00-7:00pm

 

Area 1C
Oral Comm

A1
Oral Comm

10-12pm

 

Comm 1 (2582)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

 

Comm 1 (2582)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

1-3pm

 

Comm 1 (3756)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

 

Comm 1 (3756)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

3-5pm

 

Comm 1 (2584)
T/Th 3:00-5:00pm

 

Comm 1 (2584)
T/Th 3:00-5:00pm

6-9pm

Comm 1 (0749)
M 6:00-9:00pm

     

Area 2
Math **

B4 Math **

Math classes are offered in the 18–week semester—see the Schedule of Classes for offerings.

Area 3A
Arts 

Area C
C1 Arts 

12-2pm

 

Media 4 (2849)
T/Th 12:00-2:00pm

 

Media 4 (2849)
T/Th 12:00-2:00pm

1-3pm


 

Art 1.2 (2269)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

 

Art 1.2 (2269)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Area 3B
Humanities

Area C
C2 Humanities

10-12:30pm

 

Span 2 (4889)
T/Th 10:00-12:30pm

 

Span 2 (4889)
T/Th 10:00-12:30pm

1-3pm

Engl 1B (0873)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Engl 1B (0873)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Hist 4.1 (1265)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Phil 6 (2523)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Hist 4.1 (1265)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Phil 6 (2523)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

3:30-6:00pm

Span 1 (2575)
M/W 3:30-6:00pm & Online

 

Span 1 (2575)
M/W 3:30-6:00pm & Online

 
Online

Engl 1B (2649)
Online

 

Engl 1B (2649)
Online

 

Area 4
Social &
Behavioral Sciences

Area D:
Social Sciences

8-10am  

Psych 1A (1520)
M/W 8:00-10:00am

Chld 10 (2346)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

Psych 1A (1520)
M/W 8:00-10:00am

Chld 10 (2346)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

 

Psych 5 (2562)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

 

Psych 5 (2562)
T/Th 8:00-10:00am

 

10-12pm

Anthro 2 (2264)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

Anthro 4 (2263)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

Anthro 2 (2264)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

Anthro 4 (2263)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

Psych 1A (4234)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

Psych 1A (2567)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

Psych 1A (4234)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

Psych 1A (2567)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2470)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2473)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2470)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2473)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

Hist 18.1 (2472)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

 

Hist 18.1 (2472)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

 

Pols 1 (2556) 
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

 

Pols 1 (2556) 
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

 

1-3pm

 

 

Comm 7 (1335)
Hybrid/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Hist 21 (2469)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Hist 21 (1725)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Hist 21 (2469)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

Hist 21 (1725)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Pols 1 (0848)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Pols 1 (0848)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Psych 4 (2566)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Psych 4 (2566)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

1:30-3:30pm

 

Anthro 3 (1783)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

 

Anthro 3 (1783)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

3-5pm

   

Comm 7 (1178)
Hybrid/W 3:00-5:00pm

 

Online

Hist 17.2 (0966)
Online

     

Area 5a
Physical Science

B1
Physical Science

10-12pm

 

Astron 4 (2290)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

 

Astron 4 (2290)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

 

Envs 12 (4115)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

 

Envs 12 (4115)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

     

Geol 20 (2173)
Hybrid/*Fri 10:00-12:00pm

Area 5b
Biological Sciences

B2
Life Science

1-3pm

Anthro 1 (1330)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Anthro 1 (1330)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Area 5 C
Lab **

B3
Lab **

10-12pm

Anthro 1L (2125)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

 

Anthro 1L (2125)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

 

Area 6A
Language

 

3:30-6pm

Span 1 (2575)
M/W 3:30-6:00pm & Online

 

Span 1 (2575)
M/W 3:30-6:00pm & Online

 

5:30-8pm

Ital 1 (1466)
Hybrid/MW 5:30-8:00pm

 

 

 

 

E:
Lifelong Learning

 

 

10-12pm

 

Comm 5 (0856)
Hybrid/T 10:00-12:00pm

 

Comm 6 (1318)
Hybrid/Th 10:00-12:00pm

1-3pm

Coun 53 (2725)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Coun 53 (2725)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

 

US-1
US History

10-12pm

Hist 17.2 (2470)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2473)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2470)
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

Hist 17.2 (2473)
T/Th 10:00-12:00pm

Hist 18.1 (2472)
MW 10:00-12:00pm

 

Hist 18.1 (2472)
MW 10:00-12:00pm

 

1-3pm

Hist 21 (2469)
MW 1:00-3:00pm

Hist 21 (1725)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Hist 21 (2469)
MW 1:00-3:00pm

Hist 21 (1725)
T/Th 1:00-3:00pm

Online

Hist 17.2 (0966)
Online

     

 

US-2 +US-3**

10-12pm

Pols 1 (2556) 
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

 

Pols 1 (2556) 
M/W 10:00-12:00pm

 

1-3pm

Pols 1 (0848)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Pols 1 (0848)
M/W 1:00-3:00pm

 

Courses offered in Transfer Track but do not meet 
IGETC or CSU requirements for GE

 6-8pm

 

 

BAD 1 (3597)
Hybrid/W 6:00-8:30pm

 

 

**Currently, classes for this GE area are offered in scheduling formats other than the Transfer Track (e.g. 18-week face-to-face classes or online/hybrid), please see an Academic Counselor for more information.